Also, knowing that everything is energy, and being a Reiki Master/Teacher, it has been my desire to incorporate Reiki - Universal Healing Energy - into everything I create.
Therefore, my mission is simple: to provide the best products and service to you at the lowest prices possible. I take great pride in this company, my commitment to customer service and in the products I sell. My online store is designed to provide you with a safe and secure environment to browse the Good Gaia catalog.
Here is a summary of the some of the ingredients and their benefits:
Coconut Oil, Fractionated: This is a clear, pure oil with no additives or solvents. It is quickly absorbed by the skin, glides easily and never leaves a greasy feeling..
Foraha, a/k/a tamanu, kamanu and Alexandrian laurel, Madagascar. Calophyllum inophyllum. This beautiful opalescent cold pressed green, slightly waxy oil is rich and thick, with a delicate nutty or spicy smell. It stimulates cell regeneration and is good for fragile or broken capillaries.
Foraha is a traditional medicine in the So. Pacific, where it is used for its analgesic, anti-inflammatory and cicatrizant properties. Foraha has been used to treat leprosy. It helps wounds to heal and is soothing for eczema and skin irritations such as burns, rashes and insect bites. It is used as an aid for relieving pain, healing wounds, herpes lesions and post-surgical scars. A combination of foraha and Ravensara aromatica essential oil has been used successfully as a treatment for shingles. It is highly recommended as a facial oil, either alone or with essential oils added.
Grapeseed oil. ( Vitis vinifera ) is an ecologically sound product that is made from the seeds of grapes after the wine is pressed. Grapeseed oil is high in vitamin E and is 76% essential fatty acid, linoleic acid (also known as Omega 6). It is low in saturated fat, contains natural chlorophyll and valuable antioxidants (known as proanthocyninidins). Very rich in vitamins, minerals and linoleic acid. It's a light and penetrating oil. The skin absorbs it easily. Since it is slightly astringent, it tightens and tones the skin. Will not aggravate acne.
Hemp Seed Oil. Hemp seeds produce a vegetable oil that is high in protein and can be used within a variety cosmetics. The hemp seed oil I use is "natural grade" produced from organically grown plant material and is obtained by cold expeller-pressed method. Hemp seed oil is high in Alpha linolenic, linoleic and oleic acids--the essential fatty acids known as the omegas--making up 88% of the total fatty-acid content. It is particularly moisturizing for dry, damaged skin and for eczema and psoriasis. Hemp seed oil penetrates the skin quickly and some describe it as a dry oil. Remember... Stroke it... don't smoke it!
Neem Oil. Neem is also known as Nimba, Margosa or Indian Tulip Tree Oil, which is a traditional treatment for severely damaged skin. The concentrated essential fatty acids help to restore moisture and elasticity to the skin while it disinfects and heals.
Neem relieves dry skin. It soothes itchines, redness and irritation. It improves general skin health and immunity, combating bacterial infections, as in acne, boils and ulcers.
Jojoba Oil: Jojoba (liquid) (Simmondsia chinensis): Jojoba is very similar in composition to human natural skin oils. It penetrates the skin rapidly to nourish it and also softens and moisturizes mature and dry skin. Jojoba helps to heal inflamed skin conditions such as psoriasis or any form of dermatitis, helps control acne and oily scalps. Since it has antioxidant properties, it can keep other oils from going rancid. I use 100% pure jojoba, the extract of seeds produced by the jojoba plant which is expeller pressed, once. No solvents are used during this process..
It is gentle enough for newborn babies; soothes and restores elasticity to any dry skin area. It is very good in cases of psoriasis, scalp/hair care and for hands/cuticles.
Essential Oils:
Frankincense Boswellia carteri, steam distilled from resin, France (standard cultivation). Warm, woody, spicy, incense-like aroma. Among its properties are antiseptic, astringent, cicatrisant. This oil is rejuvenating to the skin, treating acne, bacterial and fungal infections, and used to treat wounds and scars. Its cytophylactic properties make it an ideal oil for mature, wrinkled skin in need of a lift.
Lavender Bulgaria, Lavandula angustifolia, steam distilled flowering top, Bulgaria. Lavender aroma is floral, herbaceous, light with woody undertones. Among its many properties, it is known to be antiseptic, antiviral, bactericide, deodorant, fungicide. It soothes the spirit, relieves anger, valuable in manic-depressive cases. The first essential oil one should reach for in the case of minor burns and sunburn. Lavender promotes growth of new skin cells, has a great healing effect on burns and sunburn, acne, psoriasis, boils, fungal growths, and scarring. Lavender is one of the safest essential oils to use with children and the elderly.
Palmarosa Essential Oil: Cymbopogon martinii, steam distilled leaf/grass, India. Powdery, floral, herbaceous, perhaps with a hint of rose. It is antifungal and antiviral. Indicated for bronchitis, birthing, regeneration of the skin, and regulating oil production of the skin. Useful in treating skin infections. .
Patchouli, Pogostemon, steam-distilled leaf, Indonesia. Aromatherapy Use: Patchouli essential oil is used as a topical remedy for skin problems such as acne, eczema, inflamed, cracked, chapped and irritated skin. It is known as a cell rejuvenator and helpful in healing wounds and scars. As an antifungal, patchouli oil has been used to treat athlete's foot. For the hair, patchouli oil has been used for dandruff and to aid oily hair.
For the nervous system, patchouli essential oil helps to reduce tension, insomnia and anxiety. It is also know as uplifting fragrance that helps to soothe away everyday cares, and to bring about a sense of nourishment. In this way, and due to its wine-like intoxicating aroma, patchouli oil is also known as an aphrodisiac.
Spiritual Use: Patchouli is used in temples as an incense. It is said to assist in grounding and centering the mind prior to meditation. It is also produces a strong connection to the earth as such is an aid to connecting with the natural beauty of the our planet.
Ravensara, Ravensara aromatica, steam distilled leaf, Madagascar. It is highly anti-viral, this is the Essential Oil to use for the flu or respiratory infection. Used for clearing the sinus and breathing passages, loosening tight muscles, relieving menstrual discomfort and aches and pains. It is very safe on the skin, good for cold sores, shingles and genital herpes. It is also considered a muscle relaxant and analgesic.
Botanical Extracts:
Multifruit® BSC is a concentrated blend of five botanical extracts: bilberry, sugar cane, sugar maple, orange, and lemon. These extracts contain several naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acids. Alpha hydroxy acids have been shown to promote smoother, younger looking skin by increasing the rate of cell renewal.
Mushroom Extract: Our Mushroom Extract combines Mannentake/Reishi and Shiitake mushrooms in a matrix with kelp (Macrocystis pyrifera) extract to create a solution with the capability to increase cell turnover and collagen synthesis, improve skin hydration and firmness, and reduce the appearance of fine lines.Mannentake/Reishi mushrooms (Ganoderma lucidum) have occupied a valued place in the Chinese pharmacopoeia over thousands of years. The compounds found in these mushrooms have been classified as Host Defense Potentiators (HDP). These enhance the abilities of the immune system to protect itself. These disease-inhibiting compounds include hemicellulose, polysaccharides, polysaccharide-peptides, nucleosides, triterpenoids, complex starches, and other metabolites.
The Shiitake mushroom (Lentinus edodes) is a rich source of various vitamins and minerals (including germanium), amino acids, enzymes, fiber, and nucleic acid derivatives. It contains the solid plant alcohol ergosterol, which can be converted by sunlight into vitamin D. Much of the research into shiitake has focused on its polysaccharides, especially lentinan, a 1,6;1,3 beta-glucan.
Pumpkin Seed Extract is a hydrolyzed protein fraction obtained from the Cucurbita pepo (pumpkin) seedcake. This active ingredient functions by stimulating the synthesis of collagen and fibrillin and by inhibiting the activity of enzymes which contribute to its degradation.
Pumpkin Seed Extract has demonstrated that it will smooth the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin vitality and tone. It may prove useful in preventing and attenuating the appearance of stretch marks, making it a useful addition to body care products. Pumpkin Seed Extract is excellent for use in formulations where an increase in smoothness, firmness, elasticity and skin tone is desirable. It is especially recommended for anti-aging formulations.
goodgaiaskincare@yahoo.com
Legal Disclaimer This information is intended for your general knowledge only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice or treatment for specific medical conditions. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Always seek the advice of your qualified physician or other health care provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Never disregard or delay in seeking medical advice.